When you neglect your website for weeks or months at a time, there’s always the debate about how to restart. Do you give reasons why you were gone? Do you apologize? Do you pretend like you hadn’t actually neglected it and just jump right back in with a new post?
I’m going with a hybrid approach: acknowledging the neglect and moving right in to a new post, which pretends the neglect never happened.
I’ve tried book blogging and for a variety of reasons, that wasn’t very successful and I had this grand plan to document the books I was reading on Instagram, but that lasted for like two books—I couldn’t think of enough clever ways to show the ebooks. So instead, here’s a summary of January, now that February is almost over, I guess! (Links all go to GoodReads—add me as a friend!)
“Cobalt Squadron” by Elizabeth Wein. Christmas present from the boys. It was a little bit thin, but it added some context to the beginning of the new movie.
“From a Certain Point of View” by Ben Acker. The story of the original Star Wars movie on it’s 40th anniversary—but told from the perspectives of everyone but the main characters. These are all short stories by various authors. Some were better than others, but as a whole, I thought it was a great collection—I love the premise.
“Steal the Stars” by Mac Rogers. The podcast was amazing. The book was pretty great, too. Hard to talk about without spoilers. I recommend listening and then reading.
“Lincoln in the Bardo” by George Saunders. Started this a few months ago, finally came up on the wait list for the audiobook again from the library. Weird, but amazing.
“The Ghosts of Heaven” by Marcus Sedgwick. A Printz honored book from a year or so ago. It was…OK? The format of Sedgwick’s books are interesting—4 seemingly unrelated stories that you could read in any order and eventually you realize are all connected. (I have read nearly all of the Printz honored books. I got bogged down and stopped posting, but I have continued to read most of them.)
“Down Among the Sticks and Bones” by Seanan McGuire. Book 2 in an amazing series.
“Every Heart a Doorway” by Seanan McGuire. Book 1 in the series—had to reread after finishing book 2. Highly recommended—short but oh, so good.
“Equal Rites” by Terry Pratchett. I managed to skip the Discworld witches books, which means that hallelujah, I have more Terry Pratchett books to read.